MBBS In India

About India

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, abbreviated MBBS, are the most prestigious professional courses in the country. 

Every other student in the country wishes to be a physician. The low annual fee of Rs. 10,000 in the central government-funded medical institution AIIMS is a major draw. 

For eligible MBBS students, the annual fee for the All India Quota ranges from 50,000 to 200,000. Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, abbreviated MBBS, are the most prestigious professional courses in the country. 

Every other student in the country wishes to be a physician. The low annual fee of Rs. 10,000 in the central government-funded medical institution AIIMS is a major draw.

In India, the limited number of available seats, compounded by the reservation or quota system, makes studying MBBS at a renowned government medical college a pipe dream. In addition, qualifying marks and age limits are required for MBBS admission in India. Despite meeting all of these requirements, the most difficult challenge is determining the MBBS study cost in India, as various agents and consultancies quote exorbitant fees with false promises of guaranteed admission. Trusting such agents or failing to prepare on time causes candidates to drop one or two years to gain admission to the best MBBS colleges in India.

As the fastest growing and best medical consultant in India, dishaeducationconsultancy.com provides integrated services to assist students in managing their MBBS admission in India. Understanding the MBBS program in India.

MBBS in India

In India, limited number of available seats further aggravated by the reservation or quota system is making studying MBBS in a renowned government medical college of India a mere dream. India admission for MBBS further requires qualifying marks and age limits. Despite of meeting all such criteria, the biggest challenge is understanding the MBBS study cost of India as varied agents and consultancies quote huge sum of money with false promises of guaranteed admission. Trusting such agents or not preparing at right time is making candidates drop one or two years in order to seek admission in the best MBBS colleges in the India.

dishaeducationconsultancy.com being the fastest growing and best medical consultant in India offers integrated services to help students easily manage their MBBS admission in India. From understanding MBBS courses in India.

About Medical Education In India

Degree Awarded Doctor of Medicine degree (Equivalent to MBBS, India)
Intake September/October
Course Duration 6 years
Eligibility

NEET clearance; 50% in 12-th final exam (Science stream compulsory with English)

17-25 years age

Medium Of Teaching English
Fees Structure 2.5-6 lacs INR
Cost Of Living Depends on student
Accommodation Facility University hostel
Medical Universities, India Recognition MCI, WHO, FAIMER, UNESCO, Ministry of Education of India

MBBS Course Duration

In India, the MBBS course lasts 5.5 years (4.5 years of academics plus a year of internship). At the end of the course, one year of Compulsory Rotating Residential Internship (CRRI) is required as part of MBBS study in India.

MBBS Eligibility

Before applying for a course, you should first review the course’s eligibility requirements. Each course has different qualification requirements based on the requirements.

Some of the prerequisites for admission to an MBBS college/university in India are as follows:

  • Students must have completed 10 + 2 from an approved board with at least a 50% grade in subjects such as physics, chemistry, biology, and English as a core subject in an aptitude test. However, the minimum level requirement for a reserved category is 40%.
  • When applying for the MBBS program, students must be at least 17 years old. The student should not be younger than this age; otherwise, admission is not possible. A student’s maximum age should be 25 years.
  • The student must also meet the Medical Council of India’s (MCI) additional eligibility criteria for MBBS.
  • Before enrolling in MBBS, you must pass the following entrance exams.
  • Candidates for MBBS admission in India must obtain at least 50% in the qualifying examination. The minimum marks required for MBBS admission for candidates from the SC, ST, and OBC categories are 40%.

Documents Required

NEET Score Card

Birth Certificate in English

Provisional Seat Allotment Letter/ Call Letter

Cast Certificate

Prepaid Fee Receipt

Class 10 Marksheet

Class X Passing Certificate

Class 12 Marksheet

Class XII Passing Certificate

PUC Marks Card and Passing Certificate (if any)

AADHAR Card as address proof

Character Certificate issued by the recently attended school or college

Transfer Certificate issued by the recently attended school or college

Migration Certificate

Domicile Certificate

Family Income Proof

A copy of the parents’ PAN Card

Proof for the parents’ address and identity

At least 8 recent passport size photos of candidates

Medical Fitness Certificate

Benefits Of MBBS In India

Some of the benefits are given below:

  • India’s medical universities are among the best in the world.
  • In India, there are over 300 medical universities and colleges.
  • In India, there are over 75,000 available seats.
  • Because of its excellence in research and training programs, MBBS in India is ranked higher.
  • Medical colleges in India follow a broad and informative medical curriculum.
  • Students with an MBBS degree in India can easily move to the United Kingdom and the United States with the PLAB/USMLE.
  • The cost of studying medicine in India, particularly in government medical colleges, is low.
  • The MBBS syllabus in India focuses on subject integration, problem orientation, method-guided assessment, capacity development for training, and quality assurance.
  • NEET is now the only way to get into any MCI-ranked medical college in India.
  • Since 2017, top private medical colleges in India have refused to accept donations.
  • Low-cost medical education in Indian medical colleges consists of lectures, e-learning, multimedia study materials, presentations, and so on. MBBS in India hostels are easily accessible and have a vegetarian mess or canteen.
  • Students who do not perform well in NEET can always study MBBS in another country with dishaeducationconsultancy.com/.
  • Top medical universities in India do not require an English proficiency test such as IELTS or TOEFL.
  • Opportunity to participate in glamorous student exchange programs organized by India’s best medical college.
  • India has a healthy, quick, and easy way of life.
  • India has a rich history as well as diverse geography.
  • International students are increasingly choosing to study medicine in India.
  • India’s medical universities are supported by experienced teaching faculty.
  • The advantages of studying MBBS in India include concurrent preparation for the MCI Screening Test.

Tips To Choose The Best Medical College In India

Because there are so many options on the list of MCI-approved medical colleges in India, determining which one is the best can be difficult. Thus, based on our industry experience, the following are important considerations for aspiring students and their parents when applying for medical MBBS education programs in India:

Study In The Best India Medical University Through DEC

DEC, India’s fastest-growing international education consultant, began its operations in 2007. So far, we have successfully placed over 15000 students in prestigious medical universities around the world. The best part is that dishaeducationconsultancy.com is made up of education experts as well as 14 real-life doctors who offer their best advice to both parents and students to set sail on a fantastic international medical career.

  • Online FMGE and USMLE preparation
  • Minimum consulting service fees
  • Students and teachers can both benefit from free career counselling.
  • All social media platforms and YouTube are accessible.
  • Provide the best scholarship and education loan options.
  • Continuous guidance for six years until the student graduates
  • In Armenia, a representative is available for any emergency.
  • All students have access to a wealth of academic learning resources.
  • Communication that is open, honest, and dependable
  • Admission assurance and visa application
  • Finish the documentation process
  • Formats for student resumes and recommendation letters should be prepared.
  • Seminars are held regularly to connect aspiring students from all over India.
  • Post-visa application assistance (Flight booking, insurance, foreign exchange).

Universities in India

Name Of State / Union TerritoryTotal MBBS CollegesTotal MBBS Seats
GovtPrivateTotalGovtPrivateTotal
Andhra Pradesh131831242028005220
Arunachal Pradesh10150050
Assam707100001000
Bihar1161720857502140
Chattisgarh731013604501810
Chandigarh1011500150
Dadra and Nagar Haveli1011500150
Delhi821012222001422
Goa1011800180
Gujarat171330365019505600
Haryana57127109501660
Himachal Pradesh617720150870
Jammu & Kashmir8199851001085
Jharkhand718630150780
Karnataka233760370057959495
Kerala102131155524504005
Madhya Pradesh14923213514503585
Maharashtra263157443045709000
Manipur2022250225
Meghalaya10150050
Mizoram1011000100
Odisha841212507001950
Pondicherry26838010001380
Punjab4610650300950
Rajasthan16824290013004200
Sikkim01105050
Tamil Nadu262652385043508200
Telangana112334179034505240
Tripura112100125225
Uttarakhand426525300825
Uttar Pradesh263157317844007578
West Bengal2062631508504000
Want to know more about us? Just contact us...
Open chat